Privacy policy

Silroc International (H.K.) Ltd. is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We use the personal data we collect on the site for various purposes. Use of such personal data will help us to add more products and services of interest to you and also to ensure that your shopping services with us is an enjoyable and personalized one. Please read on for more details on our policies and practices in relation to personal data: 

Our Pledge

We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Types of personal data that may be collected or held by us include:

  1. log in name
  2. Chinese name
  3. identity card number
  4. age
  5. gender
  6. occupation
  7. date of birth
  8. contact details including telephone number, postcode, address, email address, etc.

Your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. sending information in relation to our products and services, activities, competitions, promotions and events
  2. customizing the advertising and content you visit so as to streamline your shopping experience at our site and to provide personalized marketing and promotional information
  3. fulfilling your orders for products and services, order processing and payment clearing
  4. responding to your inquiries
  5. membership registration and offering benefits and privileges
  6. conducting surveys relating to our customers, products or services
  7. evaluation and further enhancement of our products and services
  8. fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes
  9. The provision of such personal data is voluntary.

Membership information:

silroc.com.hk members enjoy many privileges, including newsletters, participation in special silroc.com.hk offers and promotions, preferential services ,etc. Over time we will be expanding membership benefits to include personalized services on the site and possibly free product samples and other special benefits. When you join silroc.com.hk, we need to know your name, email address,home address,etc .

Ordering information:

When you place an order with silroc.com.hk you will be asked to provide details such as paypal account details and shipping address. This allows us to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status.

Contests and Promotions:

We may from time to time organize or host contests and promotions and in doing so ask for information including your name, email and mailing address, telephone number and customer preferences. We’ll use this information to notify you if you’ve won a contest, and to help shape our future contests or promotions.

Protection of Information:

silroc.com.hk is committed to protecting your privacy. We use sophisticated encryption technology and secure servers to keep your personal information (including your name, email and mailing address, phone number, purchase history) safe. All your ordering information is protected during transmission which encrypts the information that you input so it can’t be read in transit. In addition, the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. We may contact you to verify the accuracy of the information supplied when opening your account.

Access and update of Information:

You may check whether we hold any of your personal data and, if so, may also request access, update, correct or request a copy of your personal data held by us by e-mailing to info@silroc.com.hk . We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your personal data.

We will endeavour to respond within 60 days of your request in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Please note that we will not retain your personal data longer than necessary.

Sharing of Information:

All personal data you give us is kept confidential and protected, but we may provide such personal data to the following parties for the same purposes as laid out above in this privacy policy:

  1. our vendors and business partners
  2. parties which assist us in carrying out the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy
  3. parties which participate in joint marketing scheme with us
  4. any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing, payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or other services necessary to the operation of our business
  5. any other person or organization who are bound by confidentiality agreements with us
  6. any person to whom we are, in our belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law

Currently, we do not sell, trade, give away or rent your personal data to others apart from those parties mentioned above. We may decide to do so with trusted third-party partners in the future, but you can instruct us not to. We will not sell or disclose any personal data that identifies you to any third party apart from those mentioned above without your approval.

Your consent:

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in a manner consistent with these privacy guidelines. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, so you will always be aware of our policies and practices in relation to personal data.

Further Information:

If you have questions about this statement, please contact one of our customer care representatives. You may contact us via e-mail to: info@silroc.com.hk or by mail to Silroc International (H.K.) Ltd., 5C Skyline Tower, 18 Tong Mi Road, Mong Kok, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Policy as of September 2011.